Oscars 2020: Laura Dern wins best supporting actress | News


Laura Dern in Marriage Story Wilson Webb

Laura Dern has won the best supporting actress Oscar for Marriage Story, after Brad Pitt won the first award of the 92nd Academy Awards on Sunday (9) for supporting actor for Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood.

Both actors had been expected to win after they blazed a trail of success throughout awards season.

Parasite won for best original screenplay and Jojo Rabbit triumphed for best adapted screenplay. The early win for Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won for Parasite is the first win in the category by a South Korea film. Parasite is nominated for six Oscars.

Toy Story 4 was named best animation and Hair Love won for best short animation.

American Factory has won the best documentary Oscar.

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood’ won that film’s second Oscar of the night for best production design, while Little Women prevailed in the costume design category.

The Neighbor’s Widow won best live-action short film, and Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re A Girl) won for best documentary short.

Janelle Monáe kicked off the ceremony with a song-and-dance routine, telling the Dolby Theatre mid-song, “We celebrate all the women who directed phenomenal films and I’m so happy to stand here as a black, queer artist telling stories.”

Steve Martin and Chris Rock come on with a brief comedy routine in which Rock quipped, “Cynthia [Erivo, Harriet] did such a good job hiding black people in Harriet that the Academy got her to hide all the black nominees.”

Screen is posting all the winners here live and on Twitter as they happen. Winners in each category will appear in bold, below.

For the second year in a row the show will not have a host; instead a rolling list of presenters includes Tom Hanks, Natalie Portman, Timothée Chalamet and Mindy Kaling.

Todd Phillips’ comic book adaptation Joker leads the nominations with 11, 1917The Irishman and Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood have 10 nominations each, with Little WomenParasiteMarriage Story and Jojo Rabbit on six apiece.

Oscars 2020: Full list of winners

Best Motion Picture of the year

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Director

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain And Glory

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best original screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won, Parasite

Best adapted screenplay

  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
  • Todd Phillips, Scott Silver, Joker
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Best international feature film

  • Corpus Christi (Poland)
  • Honeyland (North Macedonia)
  • Les Misérables (France)
  • Pain And Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best documentary feature

  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge Of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker, Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917, Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Robert Richardson

Achievement in film editing

  • Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
  • Joker, Jeff Groth
  • Parasite, Yang Jinmo

Achievement in production design

  • The Irishman, production design: Bob Shaw; set decoration: Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit, production design: Ra Vincent; set decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917, production design: Dennis Gassner; set decoration: Lee Sandales
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, production design: Barbara Ling; set decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • Parasite, production design: Lee Ha Jun; set decoration: Cho Won Woo

Achievement in visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

Achievement in costume design

  • The Irishman, Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Joker, Mark Bridges
  • Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story, Randy Newman
  • 1917, Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • ‘I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away’, Toy Story 4
  • ‘I’m Standing With You’, Breakthrough
  • ‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’, Rocketman
  • ‘Into The Unknown’, Frozen II
  • ‘Stand Up’, Harriet

Achievement in sound editing

  • Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester
  • Joker, Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood, David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Ad Astra, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow
  • Joker, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Tod Maitland
  • 1917, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker
  • Joker, Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
  • Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil, Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, David White
  • 1917, Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole

Best animated short film

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best live action short film

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best documentary short subject

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js



Source link

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *